Healthy-Weight
Back to blog

Costco GLP-1 Price 2026: $349 Ozempic/Wegovy, $199 Intro — Is It Worth It?

Costco GLP-1 program cost without insurance by dose, tirzepatide availability, the ~$408 all-in real number, and when telehealth beats it by $200+/month.

September 16, 2026Updated October 8, 2026Healthy-Weight Editorial10 min read
Medically reviewed by Dr. Sarah Chen, MD
Medically reviewed|US-licensed providers|Compounded GLP-1|No insurance needed
Doctor-backedCompounded GLP-1No insurance neededShips in 3-5 days

Lose 15-22% body weight with doctor-backed GLP-1s

Compounded semaglutide & tirzepatide from $350/mo $147/mo. Free online consultation with a US-licensed provider. If approved, medication ships to your door in 3-5 days. No insurance needed.

⚡ Limited spots this month — 50,000+ patients already started

See if I qualify — Free consultation

Available online · Shipped to your door anywhere in the US

Paid partnership · Prescription product requiring a physician consultation · Not everyone qualifies · Results vary

Costco GLP-1 Price 2026: $349 Ozempic/Wegovy, $199 Intro — Is It Worth It?

Costco GLP-1 price in one paragraph

Costco partnered with Novo Nordisk and telehealth provider Sesame to offer members brand-name Ozempic and Wegovy at $349/month self-pay, about half the retail cash price, with new patients paying $199/month for their first two fills. Prescriptions come through Success by Sesame video consultations (~$59/month), and you pick up at your local Costco Pharmacy. All-in ongoing cost: roughly $408/month. The program covers Ozempic and Wegovy only — no tirzepatide, no compounded product, no patches. If brand-name matters to you, it is one of the two cheapest legal routes in the US; if price matters most, compounded telehealth at $119 to $199/month undercuts it by $200+ every month.

Costco GLP-1 price without insurance — by dose

Medication / doseCostco member priceNotes
Ozempic 0.25 mg, 0.5 mg (starter)$199/mo (first 2 fills) then $349New patients only
Ozempic 1 mg, 2 mg$349/moFlat — no dose escalation
Wegovy 0.25 mg, 0.5 mg (starter)$199/mo (first 2 fills) then $349New patients only
Wegovy 1 mg, 1.7 mg, 2.4 mg$349/moFlat — no dose escalation
Wegovy pill 1.5 mg, 4 mg$149/moStarter tiers
Wegovy pill 9 mg, 25 mg$299/moMaintenance tiers
Zepbound / Mounjaro (tirzepatide)Not in program — ~$1,000+ cashSee tirzepatide section below

Verified October 2026 against Costco Pharmacy and NovoCare published self-pay pricing. Prices are per monthly fill and exclude the Sesame care fee and Costco membership.

How it works, step by step

  1. Be a Costco member. Gold Star ($65/yr) or Executive ($130/yr). The discount is a member benefit.
  2. Join Success by Sesame. Online signup, video consult with a licensed clinician, from $59/month on the annual plan (10% member discount).
  3. Get prescribed if appropriate. The clinician evaluates you for Ozempic, Wegovy, or alternatives including the Wegovy pill.
  4. Fill at Costco Pharmacy. $349/month for the injection ($199 first two months for new patients). Wegovy pill: $149 starter, $299 maintenance.

Real cost breakdown

ComponentCost
Costco membership$65 to $130/year
Sesame care (annual plan)~$59/month
Ozempic/Wegovy injection$349/month ($199 first 2 months)
Wegovy pill$149 starter / $299 maintenance
All-in ongoing (injection)~$408/month

Costco vs telehealth vs NovoCare direct

RouteAll-in monthlyMedication type
Costco + Sesame~$408Brand-name injection
NovoCare direct (own Rx)$349 injection / $149 pillBrand-name
Telehealth compounded$149 to $299Compounded semaglutide
Retail pharmacy cash$1,000 to $1,400Brand-name

The honest read: if you already have a prescription, NovoCare direct is cheaper than Costco+Sesame because you skip the $59/month care fee. If you need a prescriber and want brand-name medication, Costco is competitive. If you want the lowest possible price, compounded telehealth wins by $100 to $250/month.

Does Costco carry tirzepatide (Zepbound, Mounjaro)?

Not at a discount. The $349 agreement is between Costco and Novo Nordisk, so it covers semaglutide products only. Costco Pharmacy will fill a Zepbound or Mounjaro prescription at the standard cash price (roughly $1,000 to $1,100 per month) or bill your insurance with the Lilly savings card. Eli Lilly's discounted tirzepatide vials — $349 to $499/month depending on dose — are sold exclusively through LillyDirect, not through Costco. If you want tirzepatide at Costco-level pricing, your realistic options are LillyDirect vials or compounded tirzepatide via telehealth ($199 to $299/month).

"Costco GLP-1 patches" — they do not exist

Searches for GLP-1 patches at Costco spike every few months, usually after a viral ad. There is no FDA-approved GLP-1 patch from any manufacturer, and Costco does not stock one. Anything sold as a "semaglutide patch" or "GLP-1 patch" is a supplement or cosmetic with zero semaglutide — the molecule cannot be absorbed through skin at a therapeutic dose. The only approved delivery forms are weekly injections and daily oral tablets. Read our guide to spotting fake GLP-1 products before buying anything that is not dispensed by a licensed pharmacy.

Costco vs the cheapest legitimate alternatives

OptionMonthly all-inProductBest for
Costco + Sesame~$408Brand Ozempic/WegovyMembers wanting brand-name + in-person pickup
NovoCare direct$349 (own Rx)Brand Wegovy/OzempicAnyone with an existing prescription
LillyDirect vials$349 to $499Brand ZepboundTirzepatide at brand quality
Compounded telehealth (flat-rate)$119 to $199Compounded semaglutideLowest monthly cost
Retail cash, no program$1,000 to $1,400BrandNobody — never pay this

Who the Costco program is best for

  • Existing Costco members who want brand-name medication without insurance
  • People who prefer picking up at a physical pharmacy over mail-order
  • Patients who want a real clinician relationship (Sesame) rather than a pill mill

Who should look elsewhere: anyone whose top priority is lowest cost (compounded telehealth is cheaper), and non-Costco members who would pay $65+ just to access the program.

Related GLP-1 guides

Compounded GLP-1Results in 4-8 weeks

Lose 15-22% body weight — GLP-1s from $147/month

Compounded semaglutide & tirzepatide prescribed online by US-licensed providers. No insurance needed — medication shipped to your door in 3-5 days.

⚡ Limited spots this month — 50,000+ patients already started

See if I qualify — Free consultation

From $147/month · No insurance needed · Ships nationwide in 3-5 days · Paid partnership · Results vary

Doctor-backed GLP-1 weight loss from $147/month

Compounded semaglutide & tirzepatide. Online consultation with a US-licensed provider. No insurance needed.

⚡ Limited spots this month — 50,000+ patients already started

See if I qualify — Free consultation

Paid partnership · Prescription product · Not everyone qualifies · Results vary

Real patients. Real results.

Join 50,000+ patients who transformed their lives with GLP-1 medications

"I tried everything — keto, intermittent fasting, gym memberships. Nothing worked long-term. GLP-1 changed everything. I lost 47 pounds in 8 months and finally feel like myself again. The online process was so easy — I had my prescription in 2 days."

Jessica M., 38

Texas

-47 lbs

in 8 months

Compounded semaglutide

"At 52, my doctor said I was heading toward diabetes. I started tirzepatide through a telehealth program and lost 62 pounds. My A1C is back to normal, my blood pressure dropped, and I'm off two medications. Wish I'd done this years ago."

David R., 52

Florida

-62 lbs

in 11 months

Tirzepatide (Zepbound)

"I was skeptical about doing this online, but the whole process was professional and easy. My provider answered all my questions, and the medication arrived in 4 days. I've lost 38 pounds and finally have energy to play with my kids again."

Aisha K., 34

California

-38 lbs

in 6 months

Compounded semaglutide

Results vary. These testimonials reflect individual experiences and are not typical. Weight loss depends on diet, activity, and adherence to medication.

How it works — 3 simple steps

1

Take the 60-second quiz

Answer a few questions about your health, weight goals, and medical history. It's free and confidential.

1 min

2

Meet your US-licensed provider

A board-certified clinician reviews your profile and prescribes the right GLP-1 medication for you — entirely online.

24-48 hrs

3

Get medication shipped to your door

Your prescription is filled by a US pharmacy and delivered in discreet packaging in 3-5 business days.

3-5 days

Get GLP-1 savings alerts & weekly tips

Join 50,000+ readers. Price drops, new coupons, and expert weight-loss advice — delivered weekly. Unsubscribe anytime.

Free. No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

or check my eligibility now